Found in many essential oils, including eucalyptus, cumin and cassia. Also present in grilled or roast beef and cognac. Flavouring agent Cuminaldehyde is a constituent of the essential oils of eucalyptus, myrrh, cassia, cumin and others. It has a pleasant smell and contributes to the aroma of these oils. It is used commercially in perfumes and other cosmetics.; Cuminaldehyde is the biologically active constituent of Cuminum cyminum seed oil. C. cyminum seed-derived materials have an inhibitory effect in vitro against rat lens aldose reductase and alpha-glucosidase. This inhibitory action cuminaldehyde suggest a potential utility as an antidiabetic therapeutic. (PMID: 15796577) ; Cuminaldehyde is a volatile compound representative of cumin aroma present in trace amounts in the blood and milk of ewes fed with cumin seed. (PMID: 8738023); The terpenoid cuminaldehyde, undergoes reduction biotransformation in mammals, but not oxidation. (PMID: 2815827); Cuminaldehyde, or 4-isopropylbenzaldehyde, is a natural organic compound with the molecular formula C10 H12O. It is a benzaldehyde with an isopropyl group substituted in the 4-position.